I had a stimulator implanted for my bladder in Dec,2001 which hasnt worked in years. Has there been any problems reported?
Memphis, TN
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
After changing out my stimulator remote batteries sevral times only to find out that the battery inside me doesnt work.I have been very sick for many years to include severe back pain and unexplained sores breaking out all over my body.I do have Lupus but the sores were ruled out as so by a dermatologist.I have a medical back ground and I know that there is something terrible going on inmside me.I have been hospitalized 2 times for staff infection in the past. I came across this info on the web and thought surely if these symptoms are related someone else would have experienced some of these same symptoms. I mainly would like to know if I should have the stimulator removed,I
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Arthur S. Zimmet
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First of all, let me express my regret and sympathy for your medical situation. A close friend has Lupus and I know how difficult it can be. As for your question, it is not one a lawyer should answer. Your question is a medical one. Only a doctor can tell if the stimulator may be causing some of your symptoms. I would suggest seeing at least three different doctors.
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest contacting a Memphis attorney to see if there are any actions involving the type stimulator that you have. I am personally acquainted with Sadler Bailey and am aware that he handles medical claims. I also agree that your health is the most important factor here and you should continue to seek competent medical advice. You are fortunate to live in an area with three major hospital systems and the UT medical school in your back yard. Keep talking to your doctors.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida |