I had a root canal a little over a year ago in IL. The dentist missed a fourth canal which caused a severe infection.
New Lenox, IL
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Two weeks ago I had severe pain that kept me up all night. When I went into my new dentist, he discovered there was an infection that had gone into the soft tissue of my face. I went to an endodontist that drilled through the crown to redo the root canal. He found the fourth canal that apparently only part of the population has. I was put on a very expensive antibiotic and two kinds of pain medication. I lost 3 days of work and now have bone loss in my jaw that will result in at least 4 future dental appointments. I am out over $2000 and do not have insurance. Can I sue?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you may want to review the Legal Guide I have published on Avvo.com which deals with medical malpractice and what it is. One of the questions that you will need to answer is whether or not you are willing to invest the time and expensive resources it would take to bring this claim, if your potential damages are not very significant. After reviewing the Guide, you may wish to make an appointment with a personal injury attorney in your area to further discuss the feasibility of a claim.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Stephen Duane Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My office handles dental malpractice cases and we would be willing to discuss your situation with you. I would encourage you to visit our web site www.PhillipsLawOffices.com which highlights some of our cases, including a recent dental malpractice settlement for over $1 million. Please contact me or my partner, Jill Webb, regarding your potential case.
|