I had a roof installed less then a yr ago and it is leaking, they wont return my calls and when i do get an answer the tell me

I had a roof put on paid for from my insurance co.now it s leaking and they will not come out to fix it.I called several times and they keep telling my that someone will come but they never call or show. 2 times now and they were begging me for the job, you know how they go from home to home and tell people how they can get a free roof. well this was less then a yr ago and its leaking. so now i dont know what to do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Check your written warranty for coverage. Send them a certified letter telling them if they do not repair you are going to contact the State of Illinois Attorney General's Consumer Fraud Division to initiate a complaint. I have also found that online internet sites such as "RipOff Report" are something that most businesses want to avoid. If they are in breach of their warranty, you can always take them to court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard