I had a recent divorce and ex wife passed, we had pet and had visitation. Do i get pet?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Wanting to know since pet was in property if i am legally entitled to this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What provision, if any, did she make for her pet in her will? If she had no will, her property passed to her heirs at law. As an exhusband, you aren't an heir. If she left an administrator of her estate or an administrator, contact that person and ask about the pet.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering