I had a previous employer that took advantage of most, if not all of his employers because they were of hispanic , LatinAmerican

Asked 11 months ago - Buchanan, NY

Decent..He did not pay overtime hours/ rate or time and a half over 40 hours and I /other employers worked Monday through Saturday sometimes over 50+ hours and he would pay straight time. Upon looking information about my previous employer..I found out that, previously he had gotten a dwi in the town he resides in.. And it was published in news article online. After working for him as his "employee" I saw how he took advantage of his employees in different ways. I know a friend of mine that works for a local online newspaper ..(She is a writer that looks for and finds stories to publish) ..IS it possible that I tell her the story about my employer and him taking advantage of his employees..So his customers can find out about his true character? I have an overtime wage case against him

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many cases for unpaid overtime are settled before trial with the agreement that it will be kept confidential. You may joepardize any chance of settlement if you publicize the case.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you discuss this with your lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Don't do anything before consulting with your attorney. Based upon the facts you present, a class action lawsuit in federal court could be commenced under federal law( The Fair Labor Standards Act) and state law.

    The responses provided to your questions are not legal advice, do not create any attorney client relationship, and... more
  4. Answered . In terms of a discrimination as opposed to wage and hour case, the question would be whether he maintained such policies only for employees of Hispanic national origin. I hope your case includes the New York Labor Law as well as the federal, because the State law allows more years of back pay. I would not attempt to reach his customers. He'll just pass it off as a letter from a disgruntled employee, and you may be liable for interfering with his business relationships. (Admitted in CT and NY)

    The above does not constitute legal advice in any specific situation, and is provided for informational and... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee wages

Employee wages are set by the employer but must meet the federal or state minimum wage. Employers must withhold, report, and pay employment taxes.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now