I had a petition to revoke my DUI court supervision today what's going to happen??

Asked about 1 year ago - Peoria, IL

I had to do 80 public service hours. I did them but they weren't approved by my probation officer I have to go back to court in August. since I didn't get them done on time, will it still be possible to get my fine converted into public service hours?? I haven't worked in over 2 years due to my background . what surprised me is that they didn't even mention the fine at court just the public service hours. The public defender told me I can do my public service hours down at the courthouse , something I wished my probation officer told me. She had said as long as they're done at a non profit organization that I would be fine but when I got to court I wasn't . can anyone tell me what's likely to happen?? I can't get a conviction because i caught the DUI on someone else's insurance.

Additional information

And I don't want them to get their insurance cancelled because of me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Donald John Ramsell

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you perform the public service hours as ordered, and are otherwise complaint with everything else, they will likely not revoke your court supervision.

    Every case varies depending on the law and the facts. Because questions often fail to disclose important facts,... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should discuss your case again with your PD. If the only basis was improper community service placement, you should be able to ask for additional time to try again. Make sure the placement is approved before starting.

  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your license will be revoked and you could go to jail. Do the hours.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering