I had a person t bone me but my insurance just expired do they still have to fix my car?

Asked over 1 year ago - Terre Haute, IN

I also had 2 special need kids with me

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the other driver is at fault, you pursue a claim with his/her insurance carrier. You should have learned the identity of the carrier at the time police investigated the situation. If you had no insurance at the time of this collision, you have nowhere else to turn.

    If you were hurt, you need to consult with a personal injury attorney.

    I wish you well.

    DD

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the other person is at fault in whole or part, he/she is still liable to pay for damage caused by his/her negligence. If you were not injured, and the 2 special-needs children were not injured, then there is no further action to take in that regard. If you/they were injured, then consult with a personal injury attorney immediately to determine your rights to seek compensation.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They would be liable for your car, thus, contact their insurance carrier.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they are at fault, yes they must fix your vehicle if they have insurance. If you or any of your passengers are insured, hire a personal injury lawyer.

  5. Christopher David Wyant

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His or her insurance company is responsible for paying for the damage to your car if that driver was at fault for the crash. If the other driver does not have insurance, then you would have to pursue collection of the damages against the driver individually. If you are at fault for the crash, then you will have to pay for your damages yourself. Good Luck

    Chris Wyant Attorney at Law Brown Tompkins Lory & Mastrian 608 East Market Street Indianapolis, Indiana 46202... more
  6. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - contact the other parties insurance carrier.

  7. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - contact the other parties insurance carrier.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering