I had a payroll company send my personal information to another one of their clients by mistake..including Name, SS #,

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilmington, OH

Date of Birth, Address..would I have a legal case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Neil Scott Rubin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In Ohio, invasion-of-privacy under some circumstances has been recognized as a legitimate cause of action. However, you must prove damages. What damages have you suffered? Further, if it was just a mistake then there is no wilfull violation by the payroll company such that they were reckless in providing your personal identifiable information. You could make a complaint to the Federal Trade Commission or the State of Ohio Attorney General's Office but I do not see where you would recover any compensation.

    This post is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,629 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,629 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering