I had a paralegal prepare my divorce paper. Been married 31 yrs I am 52yrs and a homemaker. Is this a wise way file?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Murrieta, CA

The paralegal company name is called Just prepare Documents.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael John Harrington

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Document preparers have a place but they cannot give legal advice. You should get legal advice, get a consultation.

    The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to... more
  2. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Is it wise? No. Absolutely not. Not after a 31 year marriage. At a minimum you should have at least a consultation with an experienced family law lawyer to discuss what issue your case presents and how they should be handled or resolved. Paralegals cannot give you legal advice, they can only prepare papers. If they do give you legal advice, they are operating illegally. Do yourself a favor and at least have one face to face consultation with an experienced family law attorney to discuss any possible issues you may have. It will be worth your time and money.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees,... more
  3. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Accord with Mr. Harrington's and Mr. Schwerin's responses. Don't rely on a typist to guide you through your divorce. Get advice from an experienced Family Law Attorney. After a 31-year marriage, you will likely have rights that need to be properly pursued to avoid their loss. You may need formal discovery and subpoenas to obtain necessary information and documents. You would be far better off to retain an experienced Family Law Attorney to advise and represent you.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,028 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,028 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering