I had a misdemeanor in Miami 14years ago. I had it exponged. Now I need a FBI background check. Will my misdemeanor show up?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chino Hills, CA

Flag

It was my only infraction.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 17, 2012 22:50. Why guess? Go to the FBI web-site and order a copy of your record.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 18, 2012 07:36. Misdemeanors and infractions are not the same. An infraction is punishable only by a fine and will not show upon your criminal record. A misdemeanor is more serious and will show up on state criminal records. Whether it shows up on a FBI check depends on what kind of misdemeanor it is. Follow Ms. Maccall's advice.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 23, 2012 14:21. Normally an Expungment doesn't remove the old charge from the Criminal Record of a Defendant ,a new and different entry is entered showing that the matter was expunged and
    possibly additionally reduced to a misdomeanor,and then dismissed. Under California Law the matter cannot be utilized by most entities against you nor do you have to inform a potential employer of the conviction. I would suspect that in fact it will show up if the Miami court operated under a similar system

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary