I had a mesh put in for a ventral hernia Jan 9, 2009 i been having abdominal pain for years after and consitpation problems

Asked over 1 year ago - Hopewell, VA

I also have burning and tingling sensations in belly also along with numbness been going on for 2 years now ...

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to be examined by a doctor and have your condition diagnosed. If this was caused by the mesh then you need to act quickly because the statute of limitations on medical malpractice is short. If you could find a local attorney to handle your case he may have a good doctor to refer you to. Good luck.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  2. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm worried that the statute of limitations may have recently run. You must speak to a lawyer immediately to determine whether you have a case.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many attorneys handling the mesh cases, including mesh used to address hernias. Contact one of these medical device product liability lawyers as soon as possible regarding your claim.

    Good luck.

  4. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without a diagnosis from your doctor as to what is causing your problems you do not know if it is the mesh or something else. You need to see your doctor ASAP because the statute of limitation sis ticking on a case against the mesh manufacturer.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  5. Timothy Leo Bowden

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . have you had any testing done to see what the problem is? i would contact a local attorney to advise you

  6. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are class actions pending, and you may be able to hook on with one of those. You should search for someone handling a class action for this product in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,146 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,146 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering