I had a legal separation on March 1, 2014 in Washington State. How do you go about this if you have never separated your assets

Asked 4 months ago - Mount Vernon, WA

Is the house divided by assessed or tax values? Do things get split as of March 1, 2004 or now?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sara Blastos Tamblyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . your assets and debts are divided as ordered in your final decree. If you do not understand what the decree states then see an attorney.

    NOTE: this answer is given on a limited factual basis and does not constitute legal advice. It is advised that... more
  2. Travis Alan Van Winkle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would recommend you consult an attorney on how assets are divided in the State of Washington. Also, in Indiana a legal separation does not divide or transfer ownership of assets. It instead controls who has temporary possession of them while the separation is open. I assume it is the same in Washington but will want to get a definite answer to that question. You also want to check to see how long a legal separation is valid in Washington. In Indiana, the separation is only good for a one year period. At the end of the time period, you must either convert the case to a divorce or it will be dismissed. The law may be different in Washington so consult an attorney out there.

    Travis A. Van Winkle The Law Office of Travis Van Winkle, LLC does not intend for this response to be construed... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Who Gets What: Property Division in a Divorce

When a married couple gets divorced, the assets and debts acquired during the marriage will be divided between them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering