I had a hysterectomy 2 years ago and was told my left ovary was removed. I had complained to my doctor after the surgery of lef

t lower pelvic pain she told me it was constipation. I continued to have problems of high white counts and have been to the emergency room twice and hospitalized once and found out I still have muy left ovary. How should I handle this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
I am sorry to hear about your condition. Based on the information that you have provided here, it sounds like you have potential grounds for a medical malpractice claim. You need to contact an attorney to discuss the details of your case as soon as possible to protect your ability to bring a claim. Feel free to contact my firm via the link below or at info@pav-law.com with any questions.

This response is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
I'm not sure whether you have a case worth pursuing (more information is needed, such as what your injuries are and how the surgery error caused these injuries), but you should talk to an attorney right away to find out. There are deadlines for filing medical malpractice cases in Illinois, and if you miss the deadline you won't get a second chance. Generally speaking, the statute of limitations is two years from the date of injury. However it might be longer if you didn't discover the injury until later. An experienced medical malpractice attorney will help you sort this out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.