Skip to main content

I had a guy try to fix my car and he didnt fix it but instead took parts off it and has had it about a year now what can i do

Prosser, WA |
Filed under: Car repairs

he came over and towed it to his house this is not a shop

Attorney Answers 1


Definitely need more information - Is this a reputable shop or just a friend working from his own garage? Do you have a written work order? What did he agree to do and what did you agree to pay? What were the terms of the agreement? Generally, if it's been a year and the work has not been completed, then I would take the car and parts to another shop and have them complete the work. Then, you may have a claim against the "guy" for the difference between the cost to complete the work and what was agreed to originally.


Arthur D. Leritz

Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Leritz is licensed to practice law in the State of Washington. The response herein does not constitute legal advice nor does it seek to establish an attorney/client relationship, but rather offers educational insight only. Please feel free to visit Mr. Leritz's website for additional information:

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Car repairs topics

Recommended articles about Car repairs

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics