I had a fatal accident while driving a friend's second car, no insurance on the car, friend has insurance on the other car,

Asked over 3 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

Accident resulted into hand injury. Do we have a claim on the second car's insurance,

And also in this situation can i make a claim on my roommate's insurance, this is another guy, different from owner of the car.

Additional information

there was no third party involved, i ran into a ditch, and car rolled over

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The facts are unclear. You were driving your friend's car and were hit by a third party who was killed? Can you repost with more details?

    Click on the name of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  2. William P Godsman

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The auto insurance laws of each state are not all the same. You should speak with an attorney from Minnesota. However, if you caused the accident, there will not be any liability insurance to cover your injuries. (Liability insurance covers the person causing the accident against claims by other persons against the driver.) There may be some sort of medical coverage through the car owner's other car insurance and possibly (but not likely) through your roomate's car insurance. Also, if you are a named insured on someone else's policy (such as your parents) there may be some coverage for your medical bills. Again, you need to check with a Minnesota attorney familier with that state's auto insurance laws.

    The bigger concern should be for the family if the person killed in the accident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,785 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,785 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering