I had a DUI under a foreign DL, at that time I had no DL in Cali. Will my DIU show up anyways when a company do Background chk?

Asked about 1 year ago - Reno, NV

I have no record at DMV but I am concern it will appear if they do a deeper search under my name.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George G. Trachtman

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The arrest may be under your name and date of birth in the criminal arena and thus employer may find out. Honesty is best policy.

    The answer above is only based upon the limited information provided. The answer is limited and my review is... more
  2. Michael Ivan Gowdey

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Was the DUI in Nevada? If so, it is likely accessed when a check is run under your social security number. In this dayand age, we need to assume that a background check will turn it up. Disclose the conviction ahead of time. It will save you both ebarrassment and the possiblity of being fired if they find out you didn't disclose it.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Probably. I generally suggest erring on the side of disclosure. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering