Skip to main content

I had a doctor who chose not to treat me because I was late for a couple of appointments. I found another Dr but they said

Grapevine, TX |

the New doctor will not treat me because my medical file said I was not compliant. I have a deadly condition and I need treatment. I was compliant and cant speak to the doctor to get the file at least changed so I can be treated.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Post this in the medical section of Avvo!

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice. I give legal advice only in the course of an attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by individual consultation and execution of a written agreement for legal services.


  2. Doctors are allowed the right to decline treatment unless a patient is suffering an emergent life-threatening situation (meaning: about to expire like with a heart attack, etc). This means that a family practitioner, etc., can decline to take on a new patient for whatever reason they want. It is understandable that a physician would not be interested in seeing a patient known as "non-compliant." Whether you are truly non-compliant is really beside the point.

    The best solution is to simply go find a new doctor and keep doing so until you find one that is good & wants to help. Doctors are a dime-a-dozen, particularly in your area of Texas.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics