I had a contract with someone to sell them my my father's car and now I have to renig on the situation because my father said no
Rockville, MD
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have tried giving the person back the money that they gave me towards the car note at a prorated amount because he has been operating the vehichle for the past 14 days putting mileage on the car and everything. And I am sure that any rental service would do the same. I have contacted his insurance company and they have agreeed to give him his money back. please help ASAP!!!!Yes, it was not my car to sell in the first place is what i am trying to explain to the person. I was trying to set up someone to take over the monthly payments of 215. And when i had someone in mind that was willing and able i informed my father and he said no. that it did not sound like a good idea and that the contra
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)George E Meng
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you contract to sell something you don't own, you are either involved in a fraud (doesn't look like you defrauded the buyer but it could look that way to him) or you are risking the consequences. If you did it based upon some deal you made with your father, than it would seem fault is with him. Otherwise fault is probably with you. The buyer could sue you for breach of contract or maybe even fraud. You probably shouldn't screw around with trying to prorate.
|