I had a civil union in NJ in and now live in AZ we have been seperated for over a year. Do we have to dissolve this

Asked 12 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

civil union while living in NJ but we now live in AZ for the past three years and seperated the last one year. Do we have to get this dissolved?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stasy D Click

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . you havent explained the type of civil union you have - if its a same sex union then Arizona cannot dissolve it - chances are you should look at the NJ requirements for dissolving the agreement

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering