i had a child that was born with a rare disease that was known to the doctor, but he never told me til after I gave birth.
Hanover Park, IL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
is there anything i can do?
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. I would suggest that you immediately contact a personal injury attorney in Illinois and provide the attorney with a full and complete copy of your OB/GYN records as well as the hospital records pertaining to the birth and any follow-up care your child may have received from a pediatrician since birth. Do not delay in seeking a medical malpractice attorney, as the statute of limitations for medical malpractice cases is sometimes short compared to other causes of action.
Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you sue for personal injury, you need to prove damages. You have to show exactly how you were harmed by the defendant's actions in order to be awarded compensation. When a doctor fails to warn a pregnant woman about a genetic condition or congenital disease, it's no doubt traumatic, but the doctor did not cause the disease. There may be harm caused by the doctor if his failure to tell you about the disease delayed treatment that could have made a difference. There are also wrongful birth lawsuits. In these cases, parents argue that they would have chosen to terminate the pregnancy had they been properly notified of the condition/disease. It's hard to know if you have a case without knowing more of your facts. Give me a call if you have further questions, or if you'd like a referral. I can give you the name of an attorney who may be able to help. 1-800-807-9530.
|