Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I had a child out of wedlock 6 months ago. I now want to get child support. The father of my child is married. Can I go after

the wife's income also as a combined income so I can get more support money? I live in the state of massachusetts.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 16
There is no jurisdiction that will base child support on combined income.
As a matter of public policy, what you are seeking is a disincentive to marriage.

If you want child support, file a paternity action.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
Your child has already gone the first six months of his or her life without parental support, time is not on your side. You should file a paternity action without delay.

Law office of Daniel T. Blake

This response and the information contained herein are not intended to form an attorney-client relationship. The answer provided is based solely on the few facts presented in the question and represents at most a preliminary and hypothetical response. It is for informational purposes only and may not be considered as legal advice. For specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation.

Reputation Level 10
Unfortunately, no. HIs spouse has no obligation to pay child support for your child. However, the father does have an obligation to provide support for the child once paternity is established. You really should file a paterntiy action as soon as possible.

Reputation Level 10
Unfortunately, no. HIs spouse has no obligation to pay child support for your child. However, the father does have an obligation to provide support for the child once paternity is established. You really should file a paterntiy action as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now