I had a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy which was discharged. The bank had cancelled the Sheriff's sale, am I responsible for anything?
Dearborn, MI
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
The house was voluntarily surrendered in the Bankruptcy case as a foreclosure and I received a discharged statement also.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nanina Dekyi Takla
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on what you said in your question, any personal responsibility for the debt on your house was discharged when you got your Chapter 13 discharge. If you voluntarily surrendered the property to the mortgage company, it should be the legal owner and you are not responsible the property. Check your register of deeds to make sure that the new deed has been recorded. The only things related to your house that you might still be responsible for are unpaid property taxes and some unpaid utilities incurred before you surrendered the property, unless you dealt with these in your 13 plan.
If you are concerned about this issue, you should meet with the lawyer who handled your 13 to go over the paperwork and make sure all debts related to the property were properly dealt with.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need a lawyer to get a loan modification? Previous question: should i plead guilty |