I had a case that now reads a compl dismissed by court. What does that mean?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

I was arrested, plead guilty and went though the domestic violence diversion program in AZ. Now that I am done wit all that the AZ public case look up says that the case (misdomeanr) was compl dismissed by court. Can I get the record expunged?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 24, 2010 17:10. Hello.
    If you successfully completed a diversion program, then your case has been dismissed. End of story. Diversion was an opportunity to complete a set of conditions in exchange for a suspension of prosecution. Typically, prosecution is reinstated if you DO NOT complete diversion successfully. However, your question indicates that you went through the DV program and the case reads dismissed. That is exactly the outcome you wanted. Arizona does not have expungement. In Arizona one can move the court to set aside a conviction. Again, you seem to have no conviction to set aside. To your credit, you earned the dimissal by completing the program and all terms successfully. Congrats.
    Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 25, 2010 11:08. No, unfortunately there is no expungment in Arizona. It can show up a on public record search that you were charged and then dismissed. . .

  3. Contributor Level 5

    Answered May 25, 2010 11:34. As Mr. Snader told you, in Az, there is no "expungment". Once you file and receive the application to vacate judgment and order, you can show it to prospective employers to indicate that you have been relieved from the stigma of guilt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary