I had a car repoed September 2005. The collection agency Ford hired just called and asked for me to either settle with one lump.
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Or I can settle for an X amount a month. It is under my maiden name. Currently we are trying to retain a lawyer for Chapter 7. We have paid him some of the 1500 we owe and are paying to him each month. I was wondering if Ford can do anything? I haven't heard from them since it was taken. Now all of a sudden they want there $ three and a half years later and around tax time?
Answers (1)Joy Kathleen Munden
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney, and make sure that you provide your attorney with all information concerning this debt. If you have signed a retainer agreement with your attorney, you should inform any creditor who contacts you that you are represented by counsel and that the creditor should contact your attorney in the future. This debt is the type that is normally discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, so do not send any money to this creditor or any other unless your attorney advises you to do so.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I get a public defender for my divorce case Previous question: alteration shop mess up formal dress, what do i need to do? |