I had a car accident and I have no insurance. I rear-ended the car. What should I do?
Silver Spring, MD
Viewed 76 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I need to know what can happen to me, I had a car accident where I rea-ended the car. I have no insurance what do I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
At this point, you should consult a personal linjury defense attorney. The initial consultation may be free or low cost. The attorney will review the facts, police report, and any other evidence. At that point, the attorney will advise you appropriately.
If you are judgment proof (no assets or income), the driver may just seek damage recovery under the uninsured motorist provision. However, don't talk to the driver or his/her insurance company or lawyer until you have the office visit with the lawyer. This answer is limited to civil implications. I provide no statement on any criminal implications for driving without insurance or causing the accident. Derron Reynard Parks
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As to the criminal implications, you may be subject to up to one year in jail and/or a fine for driving uninsured. If you received other tickets in addition to driving uninsured, you could be subjected to additional penalties. There are ways to beat a driving uninsured ticket but you will need the assistance of a lawyer. Many attorneys practice both criminal and personal injury law so you can get a two for one in your initial consultation.
DISCLAIMER: I am not your lawyer. No lawyer/attorney relationship is forming here. I do not know enough about your situation from the above facts to be able to counsel you effectively, other than to tell you to seek a lawyer immediately. Therefore, this answer should not be relied upon as legal advice.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need a real estate lawyer? Previous question: How can my mom get custody of my nephew? |