I had a car accident a passenger with me is ilegal in this country he is trying to sue me.. would i be in trouble?

Asked about 1 year ago - Wallington, NJ

it was a hit n run

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are supposed to report accidents. The fact that your passenger has undocumented status is irrelevant.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He wouldn't; but you could be, if you're the runner...

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  3. Charles William Franklin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should immediately consult with a local attorney and put your insurance company on notice. You should be careful about being too forthcoming in terms of your knowledge of your passenger's status, if indeed you knew he was here illegally. Your insurance company will most likely resolve the matter, and you have a duty to cooperate with them, but again, you should immediately consult with an attorney in your area.

  4. Adam L Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fact that your passenger is an illegal alien does not create any issues for you or make you "in trouble". NJ Courts have held that the fact that someone is illegal does not affect their right to be compensated for their injuries.
    However, you must be truthful with your insurance company and the police. Any statements which are dishonest or misleading subject you to potential problems.

    If someone makes a claim against you, make sure to cooperate with your insurance compnay and advise them of the claim. That is why you have insurance, to handle such claims.

  5. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Turn the matter over to your insurance carrier.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply turn it over to your insurance company, and they will resolve it.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,081 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,081 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary