I had a car accident , what do i need to do next and Can i sue for body injury?

I have been in a car accident that I don't know who's fault it was since i lost my conscience.
I was taken by an ambulance to the hospital cause I had a headache, My car is totaled and thanks god the xrays and examinations showed that i was fine. I still have pains all over my body, headaches, back pains, my ribs hurt and i can't hear good in one ear. I have a full coverege with my insurance company and i have car payments (i bought the car 2.5 mo ago), I called my insu company and told them about the accident and there isn't a police statemant yet because they are still working on it, what do i need to do? should i hirw a lawyer? can i sue for body injury eventhough the doctors didn't see anything but i m still in pains? what other things should i take in consideration?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jennifer Nolte Williams

Jennifer Nolte Williams

Contributor Level 4
I am not licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania and accordingly can only give you general information.
From the brief information given it sounds like you may have some injuries that will require additional medical care. I would recommend contacting a local attorney to discuss your case. Most attorneys will provide a free consultation.

____________________
This response is for informational purposes only and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer. An attorney-client relationship may only be created by written agreement of the parties. This information is not a substitute for seeking legal counsel from an attorney with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
0 0
Dale G. Larrimore

Dale G. Larrimore

Contributor Level 5
If you are still in pain from this crash, then you should see a doctor. Go to your family doctor or your primary care physician. Your car insurance should provide you with $5,000 in medical insurance for any injuries you received in this crash.
If you were taken by ambulance from the scene, there will ultimately be a police report and you will be able to determine who the other driver was and how the accident occurred.
If the facts are such that the accident was caused by another driver and if you were injured, you will be able to make a claim against the other driver for your injuries (although an attorney would have to review your insurance policy to assist you with this). IF you elected "limited tort" insurance (and not "full tort" insurance, then you may not be able to make a claim against the other driver unless you sustained a "serious injury."

The most important thing is to get any medical attention you need for your injuries.
Then, you can consult with a lawyer who will be able to help you in getting the police accident report, and in making any claim on your behalf.

Dale Larrimore
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Pennsylvania state law. However, generally, the situation you describe is often typical following an automobile collision.

You should immediately seek a consultation with a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not the attorney is able to undertake your representation. In the interim, you should seek medical treatment for your pains and not give any statement whatsoever to the adverse insurance carrier nor should you give any statement to your own insurance company until after you have had an opportunity to speak with an attorney. I would also suggest that you photograph your damaged car and any injuries you may have, such as black and blue marks, cuts, scrapes etc. You may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you are now facing.

Remember, the insurance carrier is not your friend nor your good neighbor. The sole goal of any insurance company is to pay you nothing or as little as possible on your claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.