My son needs to have one done and he has bad credit, minor traffict tickets and has debts. Will any of this information show up in a background check when he uses his social security number.
I observe that the chances are his information will appear.
Accounts in your son's name will be linked to his social security number. The traffic citation information also will be cross-referenced by his driver license number and his social security number.
Good luck to you.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.