I had 1 DUI then i got revoked after i violated my probation,what do i need to do to prepare for the hearing

Asked almost 2 years ago - Georgetown, IL

Should I hire a lawyer? If so, what is the normal cost for that?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What paperwork do you need? What questions will you be asked? Formal or informal hearing? Which evaluator is best? You have no idea. A lawyer who has attended thousands of hearings would know.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer for best results. The cost will depend upon what the lawyer charges you. Lawyers set their own fees.

  3. Harold L. Wallin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, I highly recommend that you have legal counsel before seeking reinstatement of your license. You don't want to start providing documents and answering questions that will remain in your permanent Secretary of State file until you have consulted with an attorney. I recently wrote a blog post about this, which I will link to below.

  4. Brandon Kenneth Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should hire a lawyer - the process is complex and denial rates are high. Your other questions are too difficult to answer without more information. You must consult an attorney who concentrates in administrative hearings before the Illinois Secretary of State to review your record, discuss specifics, and then quote you a fee. Many of us offer free consultations. More specific information on the Secretary of State hearing process is available at the links provided below.

    The information contained in this answer is offered for informational purposes only. This information does not... more
  5. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer! Costs vary so seek a few consultations. Keep in mind, however, the old adage "you get what you pay for". Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Civil penalties for DUI

Civil penalties for DUI are in addition to any criminal penalties. Typical examples include fines, driver's license penalties, and travel restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,270 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,270 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering