| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I got two tickets in LA, and I missed my court date. I then got a letter from a collection agency that says I owe them $1600.
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
The infractions were riding without a helmet, and riding without insurance. The collection agency letter says something about a civil penalty, too?I'd be happy to pay a good traffic lawyer to help me out of this. I'm now insured, with good tags, but I can't ride until I get this taken care of. There are some further details regarding why I was riding a motorcycle with no papers or helmet in downtown LA. The cop was actually pretty cool about it, as he could have cited me some more.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |