I got two speeding tickets in the last month. Can a lawyer get the points reduced?

I just want to know how good my chances are at getting the points reduced. I drive for a living and I will lose my job if I can't get the points reduced. Both tickets are for going 43 in a 30. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You will have to win the appeal on your ticket. A lawyer may be able to help you win your appeal.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
This does not appear to me to be a question about an appeal. You have two outstanding tickets and need to protect your license for employment reasons. The best course is to get a traffic attorney to go to court with you on the appointed dates. You don't need an appellate attorney.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Speak immediately to an attorney who regularly handles traffic tickets in the court where you are ordered to appear.

An experienced attorney will be able to inform you of your options in that court.

Have a good day!

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard