I got two speeding tickets in a month. I got them in two different counties the first being in Woodford and the 2nd in Kankakee.

Asked over 3 years ago - Kankakee, IL

Is there anyway that I could get supervision for both? I was on supervision in November for a texting ticket but that ended in February. If i take a driving class for one and get supervision on the other would that work? I'm 19.

Additional information

the first one i was going 79 in a 55. the second one i was going 41 in a 30

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wayne E. Brucar

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Possible but unlikely. In Illinois, you can only get supervision twice in a one year period. A driving class IS supervision. If you get supervision on one and a conviction on the other, you should not be suspended unless you had another conviction within 24 months.

    Wayne Brucar
    www.brucarandyetter.com

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Supervision is not likely for both. One yes. The other yes. But not likely on both.

  3. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you received supervision in November, 2010, you cannot get supervision on both pending tickets, only on one (two supervisions per 12 months is the law).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,876 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,876 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering