I got taken to jail for duid i passed all sobriety test what do i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Shawnee, OK

they said they pulled me over because my vehicle was a danger but after they did they said it was for my tag i was smoking a vape ecig fruity flavor they said they smelled a cigar told me to step out and persited on giving me test for the next few hrs questiong saying i wasnt sober but yet passed all my test and still took me to jail what do i do

Additional information

plus impounded my vehicle which i have lost now

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen


    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It sounds to me as if you need an attorney. It's not entirely clear if you were drinking or gave a breath test or blood test, so talk to a local DUI attorney who will know to ask you all of the right questions. Most will offer a free consultation. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Blood test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,781 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,781 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering