I got sun cancer because of a job

Asked 11 months ago - Union City, TN

I was forced to work 12 to 16 hour days in the sun and threaten to be fired if I did,nt work 7 days a week for weeks at a time with out any time off

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Jay Clark

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Interesting question. You would have to demonstrate that the cancer arose during the course and scope of your employment and not from some other source. I woukd recommend that you consult with an attorney ASAP.

  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do have a Workers' Compensation claim. Your employer can require you to work under ANY conditions they choose. You have the option of quitting.

    You should hire a WC attorney to assist.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  3. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This claim will be denied by the ins co so you need to get a workers compensation atty to assist right from the start

  4. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You got skin cancer because you failed to use sunscreen and/or a hat to protet yourself. You can also ask a Dermatologist/Oncologist about the latency (development time) for skin cancer. With a general latency of 20-30 years, you current employer may have a decent argument that your current cancer has developed from your sun-worshiping days in High School.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,687 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,687 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering