I got sentenced for 60 days in jail for commercial burglary. How much is my bail?

Asked over 2 years ago - Monterey, CA

I stole a credit card and spend 1500 on it in multiple retail stores.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin Adam Arsenian

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You cannot bail out on a jail sentence.

  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you've been sentenced there is no bail, you have to serve time.

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Bail is security for you compliance with Court requests to appear pending the resolution of your case. Once you are sentenced the case is resolved. You may appeal your case or the sentence pursuant to the rules and within time and a Court may permit bail pending the outcome of the appeal or they may not. But otherwise you have to serve the time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,275 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,275 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering