I got sentenced 60 days in Monterey County Jail for commercial burglary, how much actual time will I be serving?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seaside, CA

I stole a credit card and used it in multiple retail stores, spend a little over $1500.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the crime was committed after 10/1/11, or between the dates of 1/25/10 and 9/28/10, then you will do 30 days. If not, you will do 40 days.

  2. Benjamin Adam Arsenian

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depending on the violation date, but assuming 1/2 time, 30 days or less on an early kick.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 30-45 days

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering