I got sentence to 210 days in county jail for not reporting to community service how much time or days will i actually serve?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Hemet, CA

i went 19 days to community service n stoped going..i got sentenced to 210 days how many days will i actually do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Andrew Bezonsky

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You will serve 2/3 of the time as long as you are on good behavior. Penal Code 4019 gives you 2 additional credits for each actual 4 actual days you serve.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now