I got ripped off by a seller that concealed material flaws in a used item. Do I have any recourse?

Asked over 2 years ago - Marietta, GA

I recently purchased a "farm implement" for $1,000. It turns out the seller had repaired it internally an represented it "in good shape". Under receipt and dis-assembly, the flaw, and missing parts, were found. Cost to repair is approx. $900. Is small claims court my only recourse or is there something more criminal involved here. All I want is to be made whole.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Magistrate Court in Cobb county is your best option. There is misrepresentation but if you signed "as is" documents, your chances of success are minimal.

    Good luck

    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    770.612.3499

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,053 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,053 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering