I got pulled over for speeding in a school zone and had to pay $150 bond, why?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I got a speeding ticket for speeding in a school zone, they say i was going 45 in a 20 mph zone. They told me to follow them to the station and told me i had to pay $150 and was given a court date. Why did i have to pay $150 bond? I thought that was only for criminal things? is this criminal and i just dont know and will iget my 150 back? thanx

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The minimum fine for school zone is $150. And it's a required appearance (you can't just sign the ticket and send in the money). The judge could increase the fine. You cannot get supervision. They treat school zone speeding seriously.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You posted a bond. The money will go to attorney fees or court fines.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Because the minimum fine is $150.00.

  4. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The offense is not supervision eligible and conviction will result in suspension of your DL. You need a lawyer. The bond was required because of the minimum fine of $150.00. From the $150 you posted, 10% automatically goes to the clerk of the court. The remaining $135.00 can be applied to your fines and costs or assigned to an attorney as all or part of his/her fee, at your option (assuming this is a Cook County case). You should talk to an experienced criminal defense/traffic attorney. Most of us provide free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering