I got out of the Navy with a honorable discharge. Now I am in Army AIT possible dicharged for PT failure. Do I keep my MGI Bill?
Fort Huachuca, AZ
Viewed 234 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
I did 4 years active navy with a TS-SCI clearance and got out as an E-5 with an honorable discharge. I had a 13 month break while in the IRR and I am now in the army where I kept both my clearanc and rank.
I have no diciplinary issues or articles against me... I just have shin and calf issues gained from a new form of running I was forced to use during Warrier Transition Course, and now I cannt pass my run... I am currently in AIT getting ready to finnish the course. I dont know if I should try to get a med board or just ry to pass... Trouble is I am running out of time... What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Peter Christopher Lomtevas
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Try to pass the PT test first, then seek medical boarding if you fail.
I would suggest seeing an attorney specializing in work related torts in Title 10 circumstances about the cause of the leg injury. Check whether other soldiers suffered the same injury. Eric Michael Allen
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you completed your first term of service (at least 3 years) and were eligible for the GI Bill, you won't lose eligibility if you fail to complete an additional term of service. You can use any qualifying period of service for GI Bill eligibility.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|