Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got my widom teeth pulled and i was in the worst pain of my life. i woke up at the end and i thnk he rushed and left a hole

it gt infected and eventually made me sick. he gave me 2 perscriptions of antibacterial medicine and. a seringe i used them as asked. the pain never wnt away ifi touched the spot wheremy tooth was cut out it would swell up. 2 months later my mouth swelled up and really started to hurt. iwent to the dentist and he had no idea wh i was. when he did the surgery and how mny times he gave me the medicine. and now he wants to do another surgery . honestly ive never been so scared. should i sue

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
in order to prove a malpractice case against the dentist who cared for you, you will have to be able to show that what he did or did not do was outside of what is normally accepted in the dental community in your area. If you are considering pursuing a malpractice case, you should immediately consult with an attorney who has handled dental malpractice cases before, and has demonstrated a competency in doing so. You should also start gathering your medical and dental records. Any attorney you hire will most probably have the records reviewed by a dental expert to help determine whether there was malpractice in your case. I wish you a speedy recovery.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now