I got my second dui and the court offered me the dui court program is it possible for me to get a restricted license?

Asked over 2 years ago - Orange, CA

I really need a restricted license I dont work close to home and it will be almost impossible for me to do everything the program requires.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Darrell Jon York

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. A new law was enacted in July 2010 which allows a 2nd and 3rd time offender to obtain a license after serving a 90 day suspension. They must enroll in a DUI class and install an ignition interlock device. Prior to this law, the suspension period was 1 year court suspension for a 2nd. However, under the new law, you must serve the 90 day suspension before you are eligible for your license.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is possible to get a restricted license from the DMV once you have served your 90 day suspension, enroll in the 18 month DUI class, install the IID, and pay the $125 license reissue fee you will be eligible for a restricted license.
    Robert Driessen
    www.TheOCduiGUY.com

  3. Robert Louis Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Thanks for your posting.

    The answer to your question is that whether or not you get a restricted license, unfortunately for you, has nothing to do with DUI court. It's entirely up to the DMV. Assuming you are not a commercial driver, or under age 21, the DMV may suspend you for 18 months, and then convert the last 6 of the 18 months to a restricted license, if you submit an SR-22, and attend a multiple offender program and pay a reissuance fee, although that leaves the first 12 months up front as a hard suspension.

    I hope that this helps, but please feel free to ask if you have any further questions. It's my pleasure to help in any way that I can. All the best to you.

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,453 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,453 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering