Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got my license suspended for an accident 11 years ago as a minor. what are my options?

In 12/1998 i got in an accident in my parents' car and was cited for having no insurance and the accident was my fault. I was 17 at the time. Later when that found out I was uninsured they decided they were injured and sued me and a judgement was placed on me in 2003. I'm the first to admit that this is due largely to the irresponsibility of my youth but i have paid large amounts of money to the collection group but still owe about 6000 due to the interest that has been tacked on i believe in unfair amounts. I have a very little money with my minimum wage job and wonder what my best course of action is to getting my license back. It has been hampering my whole life for years!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
To get out of this car crash problem, you will need a local lawyer who knows his way around WA's dmv.
To get out of the collection problem you will need to make a deal, pay, show the collector did something wrong.

here is some general advise in the link, see a WA lawyer for legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now