I got my Green card via marriage, now divorced will i be eligible for Naturalization?

Asked over 1 year ago - Eugene, OR

I was married for 6.5 years and have a wonderful child. The divorce happened almost 5 years ago and since then i have left the country twice once for 10 months. i have not committed any crime other than 1 speeding ticket and 2 parking tickets (i didnt feed the meter on time) what are my chances? Should i even attempt applying for naturalization?
I have seen in some posts that it is not necessary to include speeding ticket as a crime committed is this true?
I will appreciate any response....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes!

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Then 10 month absence may become an issue. You need to consult with competent counsel before you prematurely file.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,806 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,806 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering