I got my GC on 13 June 2008. I complete 5yrs on June 15, 2012. Can I file N-400 90 days before

Asked over 2 years ago - Frisco, TX

even if i complete my 'physical presence' of 913 days in June 2012?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should satify the physical presence test at the time of filing

  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . As Karen says, you should be fine.

    Free Consultation | 626-399-4194 | john1davidson@gmail.com | www.LosAngeles-ImmigrationAttorney.com
  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

  4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes, you can file 90 days prior. Whether you meet all the other requirements is something only you know.

    You should consult with an attorney just to make sure.

    Marc Taylor

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now