I got my EAD recently from my marriage petition. I have not yet gotten my US license. Interview coming up.

Asked 7 months ago - Miami, FL

In our upcoming interview I am aware that we have to show identification. I have not yet gotten my USA drivers license. What type of issues will I encounter at the interview without it? I am in no rush to get it althought I been to the dmv twice for it but didn't have sufficient paperwork.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stefanie Fisher

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should bring your foreign passport and your EAD to the interview. You are not required to have a drivers' license.

  2. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You do not need to bring a drivers license to the interview. Just bring originals of all supporting documents submitted with your application.

  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It would be nice if you have it but your passport and I-94 card are the key documents in so far as your identification is concerned. Apply for a state ID first if you have difficulty getting your DL for now. The home address of both you and your US citizen husband being the same on the DL and your ID will help but again its not absolutely necessary. Also you may have to show your EAD but unlikely. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering