i got married in las vegas years ago! i live in illinois, is my marriage reconized in the state of illinois?

i want to know am i legally married in the state of illinois?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You are legally married in the State of Nevada, the State of Illinois recognizes the marriage in Nevada. I assume there are no circumstances that would render the marriage in Nevada not legal -- bigamy; under age of one of the parties; etc.
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Yes, if your marriage was legal in Nevada, then it is recognized in Illinois.
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, so long as the marriage was legal in Nevada.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center