I got married in Dec. 2012 and is now filing immigration forms for my wife. Is there a deadline to file all my forms?

Asked over 1 year ago - Honolulu, HI

Is there a required time from the time we got married to file the forms?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. She may run the risk of being taken into custody Where she is in United States without status or overstayed her I-94.

    I agree with what Mr. Hoffman wrote in that some applicants must complete the process outside the U. S. waivers outside the country unless they qualify to adjust status within the United States. As a result, more information is needed.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before the matter gets more complicated. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Salvatore Anthony Falletta

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Now you can file once you get married.

    Disclaimer: Salvatore A. Falletta - 201 438-5625: This answer found here is general in nature. No attorney/... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This quesiton is impossible to answer simply because the answer depends on the facts not in your description starting with whether you are a USC.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,709 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,709 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering