I got marriage with US citizen after my F1 visa expired. Can I apply the marriage Green card?

Asked about 1 year ago - Englewood, NJ

If I can do it, how, where should I start and how much it will cost me? Do I need the lawyer?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, probably, but you did not provide enough facts to tell you more definitively. Contact with an experienced immigration attorney for more information.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Patrick Lee Jarrett

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes you should speak with an experienced immigration lawyer. There are many issues that old arise in an adjustment petition that you may not recognize. An attorney will be able to guide you through the process and recognize any difficulties that may not be very apparent. Congratulations on the marriage. Best wishes.

    This answer is not intended to be legal advice. This answer is general in nature and does not create an attorney-... more
  3. Steven Sahag Vosbikian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. And...YES!!

    VOSBIKIAN & VOSBIKIAN, L.L.C. (856) 755-1400, e-mail: ssvosbikian@voslaw.com - Offices in Atlantic City, Cherry... more
  4. Nassim Arzani

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Congrats on your wedding...yes your spouse can file for you. Do not attempt to do the process yourself. Hire someone local to do the process for you. One mistake on your part can cause an undue delay in the process. Best of luck!

  5. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it appears you may qualify for a Green Card. This is a complicated application and should be done with an attorney. Good luck.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  6. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If being able to live and work in the U.S. is important to you, use an immigration lawyer. Permanent Residence is not guaranteed merely because you are now married to a U.S. citizen. I have an office in Englewood Cliffs that may be extremely convenient for you.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  7. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you most likely can apply for a green card. Yes, you should consult with a lawyer to verify your eligibility and help you with the process. It is much more complicated than just completing a few forms. The filing fee is $1,490. Fees for lawyers vary. Call a few to find one who knows what s/he is doing, is responsive and has a reasonable rate. Do not just hire the cheapest lawyer (or you get what you pay for).

  8. Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on whether the attorney charges a flat fee or fee per hour. I worked in four immigration firms before starting my own and approx. $2,500 seems to be standard rate for the entire process in Michigan. It money well invested if you have a good lawyer...good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering