Skip to main content

I got many tickets for parking do i have to pay it thats it ?

San Jose, CA |
Filed under: Parking tickets
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Yes, you have to pay your parking tickets. If you fail to pay parking tickets you won't be able to register your vehicle with CA DMV until you do. Parking tickets are a revenue raising scheme but there's no way to avoid them unless you have diplomatic immunity. Good luck.

Posted

The tickets will go against the registration of the vehicle, and you will not be able to register it if you don't pay. You can contest them as well, read the back of the ticket.

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer